Scoil: Baile i Meadhon Locha (uimhir rolla 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. How John lost the three wishes
    One night this man was coming home off his culidhe and he caught a fairy, and the fairy cried if you let me go I'll give you three wishes. So the man let him go, and when the man got home he told his wife his story and she said why didn't you take the fairy home for they are very lucky, Oh" said the man I got better than that. I got three wishes and no matter what I wish for I'll get it. To morrow is Middletown fair and we can go and wish for a cow. When the day arrived they two went off to the fair, and as they were going into Middletown they met a tinker. He had cans and tins and articles for lifting soup. Oh" said she I wish I had one
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Mrs Murphy