School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. A Fairy Story
    There was a man in Killyrane who was sitting by his own fireside with some friends. He was told if he could catch a fairy he would get a crock of gold to let him off. They told him too for to not take his eyes off him. The man lived in a little cottage and behind the house there was a little round field. When then new moon came again the man went out into this little field where he thought this to be a likely place to find a fairy. He went round and round the field to see if he could find anything init, when he was about to leave the field he heard something tipping not much louder than the ticking of a watch. The man turned round and at the root of a tree sat a little fairy making shoes. The man slipped down making no noise and when he was just beside the little man stretched out his arms and grasped him. The little man
    Mrs Ma Mc Nally
    Dún Domhnaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin