School: Baile i Meadhon Locha (roll number 344)

Bealach Neamhain, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Gabhann

1. A Story
    At one time a gentleman named Boughran of seek had a number of good milking cows. When the servant man milked the cows would go out in the morning to the byre they would meet a hare coming out of it. Thee was one or two of the best milking cows that would give no milk. The other cows would give very little milk. The milkers told Mr Boughran what was happening. One of the men remarked that there was a witchcraft working on the cows, and that the hare was the witch. Mr Boughran said "I have terrier dogs and they will kill her". Next morning he himself went out with the milkers and brought the dogs with him. The hare ran out as usual. The dogs would not look at the hare but ran behind their master in fear. Boughran said "this is very strange'.
    Hugh Reilly
    Mullach Lis, Co. Mhuineacháin