Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times throughout the country. Some people had five or six miles to travel to a town to make. Buying and selling was carried on. Goods were not all got for money in olden times.
    Clothes and other things were given for the goods in olden times. There were some words connected with buying and selling such as "Boot trick Change". When the shopkeeper would call it that name it would be unlucky for the dealer.
    The markets were held on cross-roads and on farmers streets. People went round gathering rags and feathers. They still go round gathering the rags. The people that went round were called Gypsies and they had tins and if you gave them rags they would give you tins.
    Long ago there were different coins to what there are nowadays. Sometimes the coins returned to their owners.
        1. trádáil
    Michéal Ó Súilige