Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds in the land are "Scutch-Grass," "Colts--foot," "Thistles," "Briars," "Nettles," and "Dock-Leaf." "Scutch-grass," "Briars," "Coldfoot," "Whins", "Dock-Leaf" and "Red-Shank" are harmful because they spread rapidly. The "Thistles" are harmful because the impoverish the soil.
    The "Thistles" grow in good ground. "Red-Shank" grows in damp ground. The "Whins" grow in rich land and where it is hilly.
    Ointment is made from "colts-foot" and "Burdock" and "Cumfery" which is made from a colic. "Cumfery" is also good for a poultice. "Rose-Noble" is made into medicine and is used for hives. "March Mallows" is made into salve. It is used for a sore throat. "Dandelion is good for the blood. "Water-Dock" is good for a bad stomach and a sore head. "Bog-Bine" is also good for a sore head and a bad stomach. "Whins" are good for the horses that have the cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Áine Ní Gormáin