Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known as the following:- "Mullahara", "Anyaulty", "Killaleen Lane", "Clones Road", "Rosefield Road", and "Kilmore Lane".
    The "Mullahara Road" runs from the "Roslea Road" to the "Ballinode Road". The "Anyaulty Road" runs from the "Roslea Road" to a cross known as "Woods's cross" about a quarter of a mile from Ballinode. The "Killaleen Lane" runs from the main road to the "Rosefield Road" The "Clones" road runs from Monaghan to Clones the main Road. The "Roslea Road" runs from the "Clones Road" to Roslea. The "Ballinode Road" runs from Scotstown passing through Ballinode to Monaghan. The "Rosefield Road" runs from Ballinode to the "Clones Road" at a bridge known as the "White Bridge" "Kilmore Lane" runs from the "Rosefield Road" to the "Roslea Road".
    There is a lane in my district known as "Killaleen Lane". This is a very old lane. There are not many people living at present who can tell when it was made.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maighreád Ní Mathghamhna