Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    my grand-father was going by the fort at Kincora and he heard nice music and he looked up. He saw lights and there were fairies dancing with lanterns in their hands. He was frightened and he never went by it again. There was an old man named Mc Philips passing and the fairies were churning and one of them said. "Is the butter on yet." Then when he went on he lost his way and could not get on. He whistled and a dog came and he got on the pad again and went home content.
  2. There is a local poet in our district. The man's name is Mick Mc Entee. He made a song called, "The Leck Hare" and he also made one on association Football. He lives in the townland of Cabra. They called the team The Old Park Rovers, There is another man called
      1. filíocht
    Brighid Ní Shíoradáin