Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forts in this district. There is one at Kincora and it is known as Mc Quillan's Fort. It there as long as any person can remember there.
    It is a circular shape and is very high. There are stones round it and there are many trees growing on it also. There is a big round stone in the centre of it and there is a hole in it. There was a story told about a man known as Peter Smyth who lived beside the fort. Every night he made his porridge in a small pot or a "skillet" as it was called and he would make the porridge all right. Sometimes he would go over to the table when it would be taken out of his hand and sometimes it would be lifted off the fire. Every morning when he went out to the fort he would find the "skillet" there empty.
    The people never interfered with forts when ploughing because the old people say that they will never have luck. There were often lights seen by the old people when passing and sometimes music was heard. One night
    Áine Ní Gormáin
    Pádraig Mac Gormáin