Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

An Gort Mór Thuaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three months ago men were engaged cleaning the Anne Lower river near Clones and they dug up a coin which was made in the seventeenth century. It was almost two hundred years old. It was made of copper and it was value for twenty pounds.
    Near the same spot they dug up they horns of an Irish elk. These horns measured about five feet in width. It seems that these animals roamed the forests of Ireland in early days but there are none of them alive to day. They were about the size of a large deer with large branching horns. I believe these antiques are to be seen in the Museum in Kildare Street, Dublin.
    Ellie Mulligan
    Áth na Cloiche, Co. Mhuineacháin