Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is not rich in historical tradition. There are no accounts of battles that were fought. Occasionally there were challenge fights to settle some disputes between neighbours. The best contested of all these was between the boykes + McSutees, but a priest came on the scene + made them end it.
    During the Penal Days the people went to Drumsnett Graveyard to hear Mass and a priest was mudered here while saying Mass. During the Famine the potato crop failed and the sufferings of the people was acute. Some relief was got from the porridge houses and some well-to do farmers sold corn and food to the starving neighbours.
    When the Land War was raging the people of this locality were agitating to have the rents reduced but no event If any report since took place in this district during this period.
      1. daoine
    2. am