Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. Preparation of ground
    First of all the manure is carted out into the field is put in heaps then, it is spread. It is let to lied on the ground for a couple of days, then it is ploughted in to the ground. It is cross-ploughed then. After that it is cultivated. After that it is harrowed then the ground is very find and the drills are raised for the potatoes to be put in.
    Planting of crop
    The potatoes is ready to be planted.
    The women of the country cut the seed.
    The droppers is got the artificial manure is bought. The droppers drop the seed with the buds of the potatoes turned up. They are dropped about a foot or ten inches in space. The artificial manure is then spread. The people sometimes sprinkle Holy water on the crop before they plough the
    Gerard Mc Greevy