School: Threemilehouse (roll number 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. The following wild birds are found in the district (are) - The robin, the thrush, blackbird, the sparrow, the wren, the crow, the mag-pie, the pigeon, the hawk. the (saw) swallow, the sparrow, the landrail. the (wrag) wag tail, the gold finch.
    The robin builds her nest in the stone ditch. The thrush builds her nest in a thick hedge. (The) blackbird's builds in whins and in plumps of hedges, and in ditches. The sparrow builds her nest in old sheds, and in (tatch) thatch, and under slates. The wren builds her nest in (close) cloes thick hedges and in other various place such as in old (boots) boots that are thrown out. The land[(ro)?] rail builds her nest in the grass. The swallow in old sheds. The crow builds in tree tops. The mag-pie builds her nest in high tree tops. The pigeon builds her nest in a high hedge. The (halk) hawk