Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were such things as fairies in this country. If you could catch hold of them they would give you three wishes to get away. One time there was an old woman and she had two servant boys living with her. She (got) caught a fairy and he gave her a wish to get away. She was very glad to hear that. One night her servant boys came and she said “I wished I had a sheep”, and that night the two boys went to the grave-yard in Drumsnat. It was the custom to hide there when anyone went to steal. The two boys went this night and had a white sheet to put round the sheet [sheep]. One of them went to steal the sheep and the other watched. This night a Minister’s boy was passing by the grave-yard and he saw the sheet. He was afraid to go past and went home and told the Minister what he saw, and this old man was sick and could not walk. The servant boy carried him on his back and the Minister said fat or lean there he is to you. They could not speak after the fright. The Minister could not