Scoil: Threemilehouse (uimhir rolla 342)

Teach na dTrí Mhíle, Co. Mhuineacháin
I. Mc Eneaney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At the entrance he had the card up and on this card was written "what is it that men and money can't do". One day a tramp man came along the road and seeing this wrote on it. "All the men and money in Adam's race could not put a pretty on Colonel Dawson's face."
  2. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived together on a small farm. They were very poor, the Landlord was wanting the rent. The only animal they had was a small cow and did not want to sell her. They had also some flax but were too poor to buy a handle to scutch it. They gathered up the little black cow's milk for a fortnight to churn it and sell the butter to buy a handle for to scutch their flax. One day at the end of the fortnight they were churning when in stepped a man. They were all scared for they thought he was the Landlord and started explaining how poor they were. We cannot get money to buy a handle to scutch our flax. If we had a handle we could scutch our flax and pay you the
    AT0750A: The Wishes