Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The games played long ago were jack stones tig draw buckets of water for my lady's daughter one of my bush to of my rush one little lady came under my bush. The games played at school now are tig, town balls blind mans buff, hiding, rig I have a wee bird in my pocket and it peeps out and in and whoever I like best I will hit them on the chin and black peter, and corners these are some of the games played at school now-a-days.
  2. There are shorts cuts to every Chapel. There is about a mile of a near cut to Corcaghan chapel across the dam. It is there about forty years and there is about three acres waist.
  3. There were a lot of saying long ago. Some of them were, An excuse is nearer to a woman than