Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the famine year John Leary had a porridge - house beside Wrights' Mill in Corlat. The walls of the house are still to be seen.
    Murray - Kerr a Protestant landlord who lived beside Newbliss, in one of his speeches, said he would root the Catholics out like dockens & in a very short time there was not a Catholic living between Latnamard & Newbliss.
    Priest - hunting was much carried on in Threemilehouse. The English Government gave ten pounds for a priests' head. A priest who was hiding in Threemilehouse one night went into a Protestant house & there was no one inside but an old man because his two sons were away priest - hunting. The old man made him welcome, gave him his supper & sent him to bed. His sons soon came home but they had found no priest that day. The old man said that he had found a priest. The sons said that they would kill him in the morning. When morning came they gave the Priest his breakfast & the sons also welcomed him. At last the priest said "You have all welcomed me except that black cat." There was a black cat in the house & it kept continually grumbling. The Priest then told them that the cat was the devil & they told him if he could prove it they would set him free. The priest
    1. am
    James Mc Cabe