Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near a bog in Calliagh where games were played long ago but the landlord put them off the field & there were no games played in it since. It is called the White Bog. There is a high hill in the same field & it is called the cliff of the people because the people used to stand there.
    A low boggy field is called a "mullen". A meadow is sometimes called a "bottom". The field that is farthest away is called the "far field". Tom Mc. Phillips, Latnamard has a field called the "Gort an tSagairt". A man named Finlay lived in Latnamard. He is dead a very long time. He had a very big room & he called it "the pairc". Jimmy Kierans Liscumiskey has a well called the "Mónacam Well." Mary Fitzpatrick, Latnamard has a well called the "spaw well," because the water in it is red. Tom Mc. Mahon, Carn has a field called the "Carrick".
  2. Mick Cusack Carn has a field called Carrickawatha. Mc. Connon's of Carn have a ditch called Staircase Leap. Mary Farmer Latnamard has a field called the Connaughtman's garden.
    Pat Jordan Garron has a field called the Cassa.
    Kieran's of Cornasoo has a field called Sean - Row.