Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Henry Rooney, Carn has a field called Ay - Kyow and another called the garrdha. Edward Fitzpatrick Carn has a field called the Sragh. Kate Croarkin has a field called (Partan hunnage). It is said that James Mulligan has a field where a woman was killed but she was not buried there. There is a field in Faultagh where games of all kinds used to be played. Pat Croarkin, Carn, has a field called the Rúdach. There is a field in the townland of Drumlina where a woman was killed & it is called the field of the dead woman.
  2. There is a field in Edward Smyths' land in Liscumiskey. There is a little mound round it. They call it "Crathán". It is said the fairies had something to do with it long ago. A well in one of Frank Duffy's fields in Calliagh is still called "Tobar". In Hugh Murphy's land in Calliagh there is a mound of stones. It is called "Fir bréaga". The people say there were giants buried there. There is another hill about a field away from this one & it is called "Logwood". They say there are giants buried there also.
    Achadh Bog, Co. Mhuineacháin
    James Ward