Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Fitzpatrick of Carn, Newbliss, Co Monaghan who died about five years ago & would be about 70 years old now had a brother Joe who lived down at Killevan. One Sunday he came to see his brother in Carn & when going home took a short cut through Garron rocks. As he was going through the rocks he heard a voice calling "Hi Joe". He stopped & called "What"? but received no answer. On he went and every foot or so he was called "Hi Joe". He called into the nearest house - Cusack's & told the old woman about it. He was afraid something was wrong in his brother's in Carn, but the old woman said "Go on home, you're not the first that was called in them rocks."
  2. There was an old man named O'Neill - an uncle of Phil O'Neill Latnamard, Newbliss & one night he went a ceilidh to Johnny Fitzpatrick's of Latnamard. When he was going home he went over what is now called the "well - field",
    Phil O' Neill