Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a silver chain hidden in the townland of Genagh, Newbliss. It is hidden in a field tjhat used to belong to a man named Prunty but now belongs to Chapman.
    There is a big heap of clay & stones in this field. The man who owns the field doesn't know there is any treasure there. He thinks it is only just a heap of stones.
    There is a story told of a man who was coming home off his ceilidhe & just as he was crossing the field he saw a crowd of fairies dancing round the heap of clay & stones. He went over to them but before he could wink they were all gone except one & he was sitting on the heap. The man went over & asked him what he was doing there. He said that he was selling necklaces and chains. The man asked him to give him a silver chain. The fairy did so. The man went home & the next night he came & dug the mound up & hid the treasure & it is supposed to be there since but no one knows whether it is or not because the man is dead now. He said to his sister when he was dying - "if you are selling the farm dont sell it to a Catholic."
    Rose Cassidy
    Géanach, Co. Mhuineacháin