Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miss Mary Anne Mc. Mahon of Feugh, Newbliss told me that her grandmother attended Mass in an outhouse in Crover belonging to Mc. Kennas. There was no church then. Miss Mc. Mahon is over seventy.
    There was a hedge - school in Drumate, Newbliss. The teacher stayed in the houses of each pupil in turn. Miss Mc. Mahons' father taught in Cappagh School. The school was under Cootehill Union & they would not contribute anything to the teacher. The amount contributed by the pupils had to be one third the Results fees - if it were not the full fees would not be paid.
    Dawson School was under Cootehill Union also & they received no fees either.
    Latnamard did receive fees from the Union.