Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty or seventy years ago a "black fever" raged in this district. Phil O'Neill often heard his father say that a family "put the fever over them" in an old house on the top of his hill in Latnamard. They left their own house because the houses had to be burned for disinfection. There was an old woman from Greenans's Cross called "Molly the Man" & she attended all the victims & coffined the dead but didn't take it herself. Her payment was a pint of whiskey a day - which she drank. There was no other very bad epidemic here except the Flu of 1918.
    Willie Whelan's mother who died about two years ago at a very great age saw a house at Greenan's Cross being burned for disinfection after the "Black fever."
    Phil O' Neill
    Willie Whelan