Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The biggest fire ever seen round here was 60 years ago when Pollocks' House at Smithboro' was burned. The blaze was so great, Phil O'Neill Latnamard heard his father say, that "you could pick pins on our street". His house would be at least 4 miles distant from the burning.
    Threemilehouse Church was burned about 30 years ago. Candles were left lighted & the church was set on fire.
    Béarla
  2. In 1902 there was a very heavy snowfall which lasted for 6 weeks. The snow was level with the tops of the bushes. It came in February.
    About 20 years ago there was a storm of blowing snow. John Clerkin of Effernagh had 5 animals smothered by it.
    About 30 years ago there was a heavy thunderstorm. Cattle were killed. It continued all night & people who were only one field away from home couldn't get there.
    Between 30 & forty years again there was a heavy rainfall which lasted a couple of days & a night. Phil O'Neills brother, who was then a young boy sat up all night dishing out the water which flooded