Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin

1. A rainbow at night
    Is the Sailor's delight
    A rainbow in the morning
    Is a Sailor's warning.
    South - West is the rainy wind in my district. A willy - wagtail seen on the street is a sign of storm. The spider creeps to its cobweb before rain. A bird seen in the topmost branches of a tree in the morning is the sign of a good day but if it is low down in the branches there will be rain. When a dog eats grass; when a cat washes its face or coughs; when the clouds are blue, dark, black or heavy; when the frogs croak; when the crickets sing; when the peacock cries; when there is a blue blaze in the fire; when the soot falls and when there is a circle round the moon - storm is coming.
    Sea - birds fly inland when there is storm coming. When smoke falls to the front or the back of the house there will be storm, but if it goes straight up it is a sign of good weather. When the mountains are encircled in mist there will be storm. The wild birds gather round the door before a storm.