Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago our ancestors heard Mass in Murphy's glen. On the slopes of this glen there is the entrance to a cave. The first stone to build the present church was carried by a man named Mc Phillips, who lived in Latnamard. The first man who was buried in the present graveyard was McPhillips of Kaffoney. The money to make a path to the church was got by a man called Ritchie who had great influence on the Public Board. It was a priest named Fr. Cassidy who erected the bell and belfry in 1867. He died in the Parish of Fintona, during the night & the moment he died Aghabog bell rang & was heard all over the Parish. No one could find out who or what rang the bell.
    2. am