School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. Over fifty years ago when there were no creameries and the people used to churn every day, there were people called Cronins living in the townland of Aghabog. They had been churning for a few days but could get no butter. They told the Priest. He gave them blessed salt and told them to shoot the first strange thing or person that would come into the house while they were churning, with a silver bullet. This person went home and made a bullet from a shilling. The next day while they were churning a hare came into the kitchen. They shot it & it went off limping. They followed it until it came to a house where Fosters lived, into which the hare disappeared, & when they went inside they found an old woman bathing her foot where she had been shot. This woman was supposed to have been a witch but she never troubled the Cronin's after that.