Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her friends was held. The groom also held a party of his friends in his house (of course he wasn't present). About 12 or 1 o'clock in the night the bridegroom & bride left her house & came to his. The guests in his house were all cleared out so that the bride should be the first to enter the empty house. The dancing then continued till morning.
  2. Runaway marriages were common in this district & it was usually from a wedding party that the pair ran away. They went to a friends' house. The next day someone of the friends came & told their people. That night the friends of bridegroom & bride came to the house they were staying in & each one brought a pint of whiskey. The next night the same took place in the bride's own house & then after about a week the wedding took place in the ordinary way.
    The weddings all took place in the evening & the bride was given a wee drop of whiskey to give her a good blush.
    Phil O' Neill