School: Latnamard (roll number 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

1. There are no tailors in this district but there are some in the neighbouring districts. They work in their homes nowadays but formerly they travelled from house to house. The tailor does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun in the homes. The tailor uses serge, tweed, and corduroy. He uses a sewing machine, scissors needle, thread, smoothing iron, and lap iron. Shirts are not made in the homes. Flax was woven in some houses long ago. Socks and stockings are only knitted in a few houses. Thread was woven from flax in days gone by. There were spinning wheels in nearly every house long ago but now you would not find one. Black clothes are worn after the death of a relative. The tailor is mnentioned in the following saying. "If you marry a tailor lad your misery is just begun you will have to set the potatoes and dig them every one."
    Pat Fitzpatrick
    Na Cairn, Co. Mhuineacháin