Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1878 the schools of Aghabog and Greenans Cross districts were subjected to the fury of a bigoted Ascendancy organisation that had been in operation for many years previous. It was then that the Rev. Brian Duffy (R.I.P.) P.P. of Aghabog assisted by Canon Francis Mc. Kenna (R.I.P) P.P. of Killevan determined at all costs to provide education for the Catholic youth entrusted to their care. Fr. Duffy was then manager of Drumgarley old school & he chose a young man called Farmer, a native of Drollagh, Aghabog & directed him to take up the work of teaching there. The young man did as requested but in a few days on arrival at the school one morning he found the house levelled to the ground. Not to be deterred the young master ordered his pupils to assemble in a neighbouring barn but no sooner had the work of teaching started there, than this building also was levelled. Father Mc.Kenna now selected a plot of ground in Glassdrummond at Greenans' Cross, assembled the people & asked them to erect a building suitable for a school. The people set to work & in a few days a new wooden structure
        1. foirgnimh
    Phil O' Neill