Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one forge in the parish of Aghabog it is in the upper end of the parish. They get their stuff from Cootehill. The bellows are made from leather and a handle from it. The forge is situtated along the road side. There is a wooden roof on it. There is one fire in the forge. The smith uses hammers pinchers and other implements. The smith shoes asses and horses. He makes some of the other farm implements. The smiths shoe the horses out in the open air. The smiths can banish rats with the sparks and red iron sparks. The anvil is placed on a block of wood. Their people have been smiths for a long time. Some people give them presents.
    Pat Deighan
    Achadh Cléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin