Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Hallow - Eve night the lid of a hogshead was put on stools in the centre of the floor and all the members of the family gathered round it for supper - Tea & oaten - bread usually.
    If anyone sneezed during the supper it was believed he would not be there the following Hallow - Eve - meaning he would die.
    Apples were never much used at Hallow Eve because they were always scarce in this part of the country.
    On Easter Saturday night an egg was put on the crook whoever got up first on Easter Sunday morning got it.
    If two rainbows are seen over the same townland at the same time it is a sign of a death, in the townland.
    If a cow dies, one of the family will die.
    Sometimes it is after the persons' death that the cow dies.
    If a drill of potatoes is "missed" in a field it is a sign of a death. Of course it must happen accidentally.
    There is to be a big battle fought on Annabrack