Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not very many people in olden times had dairies. but some people had dairies. They had a room for the butter and milk and they churned in this room. They churned with a thing that was put on the roof and the staff was put on this article and when the people began to churn they pulled the staff up and down without any exertion from them. The people used a tin pot for boiling the water in. They had a fire in the dairy where they boiled the water. They had this pot of water and they had not to wait for the kettle to boil. When the milk is churned it is given to little pigs and calves. It is used for baking bread but skim milk is used now also. There was a story told about an old woman who was churning in what they called a dairy. She was churning and never thinking when somebody darkened the door and she could not see him. He told her if she churned any more she would be killed and she asked him why? and who would kill her? He said he did not know but says he "you are not to churn any more" so from that day to this she never churned
    Rose Cassidy
    Géanach, Co. Mhuineacháin