Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Aughaclay lane leads from Calliagh to Latnamard. There is one part of the the lane where there was a rock and you would have to go through the street of two families. In later days the people blew up the rock and made a road where it was. They were made fifty years ago. There is a kind of a fold at Mc Cabes glen where the people crossed going to mass in the Penal days. It is called the Mass Ford. There is a lane going over a hill on which it is supposed that Saint Patrick walked.
    It was fore - told that there would be a creamery at Corcaghan. There are many Mass paths in my district.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Jim Deighan