Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago the people in some places kept dairies. Some people long ago had no byres because they kept their cows in the house tied to the jamb wall. The people that had byres tied them to stakes with chains. The roofs on the byres were an oval shape. Some byres were whitewashed and the people say that the byres in the olden times were better than the dwelling house, especially the floor. The byres were made into a henhouse along with a place for two cows. The people called the cows te, te, te, but some people called Molly and Dolly and sometimes names of flowers. Some of the people sing when milking. The song they sang was, "Where are you going my pretty maid, I am going a milking sir she said, May I go with you my pretty maid, yes if you like kind sir she said. What is your father my pretty maid, my father is a farmer sir she said". This song is nearly always sung at milking because the girl who met this lad had a jug and a stool. The stable was not much different from now only there was a press in the wall to hold articles belonging to to the horse. The horse door was a half door, I mean a door cut in two halves.
    Pat Smith
    Droim Garlaí, Co. Mhuineacháin