Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houses were thatched in former times and we are informed by the old people that they were brought to a top like a stack.
    They had only one apartment the kitchen. Here they kept the bed which was usually in the corner. We hear of no other name except that it was always called the bed. It was made of rods twisted in and out like a basket.
    The fire was in the corner and there was no fireplace but what was called the backstone. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. The houses had always a chimney. The round houses had the fire in the centre of the house on the floor. There was no glass in the windows, but some kind of wood - work like a grate.
    The old floors were made of clay. Half - doors are not common now. They were not common formerly. On the old houses the door was on the gable to the East.
    Turf and showes were what they burned, and they had rush - lights for light. When a poor person came into the house they would say "God save all here." "You likewise," was the reply.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Began