Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Latnamard in the parish of Aghabog and in the barony of Dartrey. The number of families that reside in this townland is fifteen. The number of people old and young together is forty - five. The most familiar name we have got is Kieran, and Mac Phillips. There are a few houses slated and the rest are all thatched. There are five old people living there. They are the real old type of Irish men and women. They can speak English well but not Irish. Some of them can tell stories in English. The names of them are as follows; Mrs M Fitzpatrick Latnamard P.O. Newbliss Co Monaghan T. Mac Phillips Latnamard P.O. Newbliss Co Monaghan Miss S. Farmer Latnamard P.O. Newbliss Co Monaghan. Miss M. Farmer Latnamard P.O. Newbliss Co Monaghan. There were far more houses in days gone by than there are to day. There are a good many now in ruins. The people did not emigrate but remained always in their own townland and when they died they rested there also. Latnamard is
    Kathleen Kierans
    Francis Kierans