Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. Some Old Customs
    People used "to drown the shamrock" on St Patrick's Day. This meant going to the public house for a "half-one."
    "Match making". A man wanted to marry a certain girl, himself and a neighbour would go to the girl's house and bring a bottle of whisky. They'd tell the object of their visit and ask the girl's father for his daughter. The fortune would then be settled and the whisky would be drunk. The "bean-a-tighe" would make tea and the bargain would be sealed.
    Run-away marriages were frequent. A boy and girl would run away to a neighbour's house and stay there for a day or so. In the meantime they'd send word to their friends who'd prepare for the wedding.
    Got from Mrs Morton (about 40 years).
    Crappagh, Newbliss.