Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is in Cordoo - in the parish of Aghabog and barony of Dartry. Cordoo is a very boggy townland. The name means "black-land" on account of the nature of the soil. There are nine families living in Cordoo. There is one old man over 70 years of age John Allen and an old woman Mrs. Fitzpatrick.
    My grandfather - Ned McKenna who died recently was over 90 years. He says he was born shortly after the night of the Big Wind. He paid tithes to Mr. Cooke of Monaghan who was our landlord at one time.
    There is an old lane - Cordoo Lane - leading from the Knockcor Rd. past our house and on thro' the country to a house named Donaghys'.
    The townland is mentioned in a song written by J. Donaghy of Cordoo while he was in Belfast Prison in 1921.
    An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Jamsie Mc Kenna