Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mickey Mc. Kenna of Drumskelt - Newbliss says that he often saw a light on the Drumskelt Rd. late at night. It would go for a distance along the road and then go across the fields down to Corlougharoo Lake where it would disappear.
    There is a light seen on Kilmore Rd. very often at night. Many people have seen it. It goes along the road for about half a mile and then disappears. If any-one is coming meeting it, it turns into a field before they come near it. Mrs. Morton of Crappagh Newbliss, who was born and reared in Kilmore says they often watched it nights from her house. One night after eleven o'clock she and her daughter Nellie, were coming from Kilmore - her old home-place - they were cycling and saw a great light coming along behind them. The road being very narrow, they dismounted thinking it was the headlights of a car they saw.
    Mrs Morton