Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest men around here were James Mc Kenna - Drumskell, Frank Mc Gonnell - Mullaghmore and John Donoghue - Cordoo. He was known as "Big John". They are all dead now.
    John Donoghue was a great mower, he could mow 1½ acres in a day. Himself and Patrick Nolan of Aghabog (now over 70 yrs) used to be rivals in sport & work. Patrick was a great walker & they used to have contests.
    It is said that they were riding donkeys once at a race and John Donoghue wanted his donkey to jump across a drain. Someone frightened his donkey & he jumped into the drain and they had great work to pull him out.
    John Timoney of Drumgole (now near 80 years) used to be a great runner. He lives beside Drumgole Lake, he could swim across the Lake. He used to shoot duck on the lake in winter and swim across for them. If there were ice on it he'd cut it with his breast. It is told that there was an old boat on the lake which was dangerous. It
    Willie Dunne
    Os cionn 70