Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the Church was built people heard Mass in Murphy's Glen. There is an entrance to a cave in this glen. The first stone to build the Church was brought by a man named Mc Phillips, who lived in Latnamard in 18122 A. D.. The first man to be buried in the present graveyard was a man named Mc Phillips of Raffoney. It was a man named Ritchie who had great influence on the Public Board who got the money to make a path to the Church. Father Cassidy erected the bell & belfry in 1867. He died in Fintona, during the night & the minute he died the bell on Aghabog Church rang three times & everyone in the Parish heard it.
    There are two tombstones in the graveyard over two priests - named Mc Phillips. They were brothers & were reared in Corlick. They were buried during the time of the "Keening". At their funerals the people could be heard for miles lamenting their deaths.
    1. am