School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. There are three graveyards in this parish of Aghabog. Two protestant ones - Drumkeen & Aghabog & a Catholic one - in Latnamard. The protestant church in Aghabog never belonged to Catholics. There is a graveyard in Drumsnatt very near to Aghabog & it is very ancient. The people were arguing where they'd have it and one morning when they awoke they saw a small patch of snow on a certain spot. (It was summer time) They graveyard was made there & that's why it is so called.
    There is a tombstone over the grave of John Rush in Latnamard Cath. Graveyard dated 1812. The church was erecte4d in 1812. Before that time the people used to go to Killeevan Church to Mass. They attended a great Mission in Killeevan one time & they brought food with them because they stayed all night.
    The Bell on Aghabog Catholic Church was erected by Father Cassidy. He died in Fintona but the night he died the bell rang three times altho' no one was near it.
    J. Mc Donald
    Unknown