Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Crappagh on Mr. Thompson's land. From it three other forts can be seen. It is circular and there are trees growing on it. The forts seen from it are Cordoo Fort, on Mr. Allen's land, Newblliss Fort on Mr. Landy's land and Coraven Fort on Mr. Wylie's land.
    A family named Mc. Phillips, lived beside Crappagh fort. They are all now dead. They wouldn't even walk on the Fort. One day James was going to a fair and for a short cut he went across the fort. Before he had gone very far he was crossing a ditch to get to the road when he fell & sprained his ankle. He was sure that this happened as a result of crossing the Fort. They wouldn't cut a branch or interfere in any way with anything growing on the Fort.
    John Allen is supposed to have cut a tree on Cordoo Fort, and before a year, all his cattle & stock died.