Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman once who used to boil a pot of potatoes every night. She lived near Crappagh Fort. One evening a knock came to the door just after she had drained the potatoes at the door. Going out she saw a wee woman standing at the door looking very miserable. The wee woman asked her why she drained the water off the potatoes there every night and asked her to come along and she'd show her the harm she was doing. The woman went and it seemed only a few yards away they came to a table laden with lovely food on gold & silver dishes. All the fairies were seated around but the water from the potatoes had flowed down on the table & destroyed their supper. "Look at that", said the wee woman, "that's what you do to our supper every night". The woman promised not to do it any more.She kept her promise & in return everything flourished with her.
    It was an old man, named Willie Daley, who died about 8 years ago & was then aged 90, who told Mrs. Morton that story.
    Mrs Morton