School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. Marriages take place at all times of the year save in Lent and Advent. There is an old saying, "Marry in Lent and you'll surely repent." The month of May is considered unlucky for weddings. "Marry in May and you'll rue the Day."
    The old saying of the days of the week re marriages is:-
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for Crosses and Saturday the worst day of all." No one gests married on Sunday around here tho' many years ago they used.
    Country people around here sometimes make matches. If a certain girl has money or land a few neighbours and the prospective husband go to her house and bring a bottle of whiskey. They ask the girl in marriage for the boy from her parents and discuss means and fortunes. Very often the bride has all settled for her by her parents and has no say herself in the matter. This is called "Match-making" but it has died out more or less now. If a girl has land she doesn't receive any dowry or fortune from her father but the husband is expected to have money or stock.
    Before the wedding both the bride & groom receive wedding-presents from their friends and neighbours.
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    An Cnoc Corr, Co. Mhuineacháin