Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Loaf-bread and soda-bread were not used very much in olden times. The loaf was unknown save amongst the wealthy classes in towns. The bread used was made from oat meal and potatoes.
    Oat-meal bread was the chief food of the people. It was made by wetting oat-meal, to which a pinch of salt had been added, with hot water. It was mixed and then turned out on a baking board. It was kneaded until it was quite firm and unbroken and then it was baked on the griddle. When cooked it was rested against a grid iron before the fire until it became brown. The old people were very fond of it and when going to a fair or market they used to bring pieces of oat-meal bread in their pockets to keep them from being hungry.
    Potato-bread was eaten also. It was made by bruising potatoes and adding
    1. táirgí