School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (continued from previous page)
    driving a pie-bald pony or horse and give to the person who is ill to eat. It will cure them. To get something eatable from two married people of the same name and give it to one who has "chin cough" will cure them also.
    Donkey's milk is also a cure for whooping-cough and ferret's milk - some milk left over after a ferret has taken some of it - will cure it. There are some people who are supposed to have the cure of the chin cough and if you got three eatable things from them and give them to the person who has it, they'll get better.
    There are also cures for the mumps. Put a halter round the person who has mumpus and lead him three times around the pig-house. Also to put a donkey's collar round them and bring them to South running water and let them drink of it. Collect some broom, boil it and give the water to a person suffering from Dropsy. It is good for this disease.
    Nettle soup is good to drink by one who has measles.
    There are many persons who have a cure for a sprain. They can't tell anyone