Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Procure a "horse-stump" (a worn horse-shoe nail) and tie it to the cow's tail by means of a piece of red flannel, before the first milking when she has calved. For first time milk her over copper & silver. Collect the first three milkings and churn. When the first butter appears, collect it and peace it in a bottle. The bottle is placed over the byre door. So long as it remains there, no one can take away the good of that cow's milk.
    2. Put branches of "rowan-tree" around the byre on May-Eve for good luck.
    3. Put the "couter" or sock of plough in the fire and close all the holes in the house. Start to churn in the name of the Devil. The devil will appear in the form of the person who is taking away the good of the milk and take a "brash".
    Miss Flynn
    David Wales