Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home and it is 3 feet tall. We have it for about 15 years. The different parts are - the dash, the mercher, the clappers and the cappin and the lid and moulder. We churn twice a week in summer and once a week in winter because milk is scarce then. It takes us an hour to churn it and it is done by hand.
    When strangers come in and while we are churning they help or "take a bash" as they say. This is supposed to bring "good luck." If they didn't we would think that they didn't wish us well and it is supposed that the butter would not come on the milk. When they come in they say "good luck to the work."
    My aunt, Mrs. O'Rourke of Durmary, Newbliss, told me that long ago churning was done in her county by "glakes". This was a
    Peter Mc Gorman
    Droim Airí, Co. Mhuineacháin