School: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. Lod Rossmore was the landlord of this townland. He was there in the time of Cromwell. They were looked upon as bad. The people were evicted several times and Protestants put in their places. The people who were evicted went to poor-houses. The Protestants were sent from England.
    There were no ditches in Ireland and the people's cattle were all through other, and when the Protestants came to Ireland they were fighting about the cattle and they got fences round the fields.
    The farms were divided up among the family. Every one got a bit of the land and he settles down there.
    Kathleen Rocks
    Frank Finlay